Privacy Policy

CROWN EDUCATION GROUP(CEG) trading as wyzfox are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is CEG Ltd, 36 Goldcroft, Yeovil, Somerset, BA21 4DH.

This policy only applies to our site wyzfox.com. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in registration forms on our site wyzfox.com(our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

  • To speed up your searches.

  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers located in the United Kingdom. Any payment transactions will be encrypted but the payment card details or your bank account details are not held on our site or server for PCI DSS Compliance. Such info is stored in external servers (GoCardless for direct debit payments and Stripe for card transactions). Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We do not and will not pass on your data to any third parties for advertising purpose. However, we may also use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email or inbuilt communications. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please email us to contact@wyzfox.com

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at our registered address or emailing us at contact@wyzfox.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

CONTACT

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@wyzfox.com



Online Security Policy

CEG, operating as Wyzfox aims to provide the highest possible standard of online safety for its users by implementing a number of safe practices and stipulating to adhere to its code of conduct at all times whilst using the services of Wyzfox.

Website Features to Safeguard Users:

Wyzfox platform is developed and delivered with features that ensure maximum security for its users. Some of the features include:

  • Encrypted data transmission using 256 bit SSL certificate. (Please see details of the SSL by clicking the green padlock at the address bar).
  • All communication between students and tutors through Wyzfox platform is periodically and randomly monitored.
  • The online chat feature is implemented with swear filters and alerts that flag the use of inappropriate language or sharing of unacceptable content.
  • Features are developed to randomly record online video tutorials for review by the management
  • Wyzfox platform is hosted in a highly secure and dedicated server located in the UK.
Safeguarding of Students
  • Tutors have to adhere to their (Code of Conduct for Tutors) during their contact with students at all times while delivering online classes using Wyzfox.
  • Within one month of the appointment, each tutor has to submit a DBS certification to maintain their continuity with Wyzfox. This will be displayed in the tutors’ profile section.
  • The identity of the tutors are checked and vetted and a copy of their ID (Passport, driving license or Student Card) is maintained within their profile section for display to students and parents.
  • Tutors are made to aware that the video classes are recorded and monitored randomly and chat communications with unacceptable content are flagged to the management.
  • Tutors are not permitted to ask for any personal information other than what is relevant for the safe conducting of online lessons and students are encouraged not to share such information with tutors.
  • Students are encouraged to report to parents/ guardians and to Wyzfox, any inappropriate or unacceptable behavior by the tutor.
  • Strict disciplinary action, including reporting to the police and dismissal from being a Wyzfox tutor will be done in the event of an unacceptable behavior by a tutor.
  • Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  • Students and parents/guardians are advised to follow the safe practice steps available on Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre (CEOP) website https://www.thinkuknow.co.uk/
Safeguarding of Tutors
  • Students have to adhere to their Code of Conduct at all times (Code of Conduct for Students).
  • Student registration with Wyzfox and subsequent availing of the tutoring service can only take place if an adult over the age of 18 acts as their parent or legal guardian and the behavior and conduct of students are monitored and controlled by parents/guardians.
  • Students are made to aware that the video classes are recorded and monitored randomly and chat communications with unacceptable content are flagged to the management.
  • Tutors are encouraged to report to Wyzfox any inappropriate or unacceptable behavior by students or their parents/guardians
  • Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.